Home / Our Blog / News / Understanding beverage powder categories in B2B distribution

Understanding beverage powder categories in B2B distribution

Beverage powder solutions for distributors, from established ranges to custom products.

In professional beverage distribution, beverage powders cover a wide range of categories, from hot chocolate and coffee-based drinks to cold beverages and specialty lattes. For distributors, wholesalers and importers, selecting the right products means balancing existing customer demand with opportunities to expand their offer.

At OrobicaMix, we develop and manufacture powdered beverage preparations for professional use, serving partners looking for established product ranges or solutions tailored to their specific requirements.

Beverage powder solutions by OrobicaMix

OrobicaMix offers three main product ranges: Hot Drinks, Cold Drinks and Specialty Lattes. Each covers a different set of beverage categories, from familiar staples to more distinctive flavours and preparations.

Hot drinks: everyday staples for professional beverage ranges

Hot chocolate, flavoured hot cream preparations, cappuccino and barley coffee can add variety to a portfolio built around coffee and related products. For distributors already serving the professional hot beverage market, these preparations provide additional options for their existing customer base.

Our powdered hot drinks range includes instant preparations developed for professional use.

Cold drinks: a wider range of beverage options

Our cold beverage mixes include iced coffee, frappés, granitas, sorbets, frozen cocktails, iced teas, milkshakes, bubble tea and frozen yogurt.

This variety gives distributors several ways to extend their cold beverage offering. The most suitable options depend on the existing portfolio, customer needs and the role of seasonal drinks in each market.

Specialty Latte: distinctive flavours, multiple preparation options

Matcha, Chai, Pumpkin Spice, Ube, Pistachio, Pink Ruby and Salted Caramel are among the flavours in our Specialty Latte range, alongside Coffee, Chocolate, Vanilla and Unicorn Latte preparations.

Depending on the product, the mixes can be served hot or cold, or used to prepare frozen drinks with a slush machine. This makes the range relevant to distributors looking to offer specialty beverages across different serving formats.

Beyond these established ranges, product development can be tailored to specific recipes, formats and packaging requirements.

How to build a balanced beverage powder portfolio

When selecting new beverage powders, distributors should consider how each product fits their existing range and the needs of their customers.

Three priorities can guide the decision:

  • Strengthen existing categories: fill gaps in the current range or add products that complement established lines without unnecessary overlap.
  • Expand into new applications: introduce beverage categories that serve needs not yet covered by the current portfolio or open up relevant market segments.
  • Differentiate the offer: identify products that give customers a clear reason to choose the range, whether through distinctive flavours, new serving formats or a more targeted selection.

The aim is to build a coherent assortment in which each product serves a clear purpose.

How distribution channels shape product selection

Product selection also depends on the distribution channel, as preparation methods, equipment requirements and customer needs can vary considerably.

  • Coffee roasters: complementary hot beverage preparations can broaden a coffee–focused catalogue. The choice should reflect the existing range and the preparation methods used by customers.
  • Vending and automated beverage systems: product specifications and equipment compatibility are essential. Each preparation should be checked for suitability for the intended system before being included in a vending programme.
  • Foodservice distributors and wholesalers: the priority is to cover the beverage categories and applications required by the customer base without unnecessary overlap.

At OrobicaMix, we offer standard beverage ranges alongside tailored product development and private-label services to meet the requirements of different distribution channels.

The commercial value of a well-planned beverage powder assortment

A well-chosen product range can support several commercial objectives:

Broader coverage of beverage categories90%

90%

More serving options across hot, cold and frozen drinks95%

95%

Closer alignment with customer and market requirements85%

85%

Greater differentiation through tailored and private-label products95%

95%

The percentages are illustrative indicators of potential benefits, not measured performance results. Actual outcomes depend on the distributor’s portfolio, target markets and operating model.

OrobicaMix: a manufacturing partner for beverage powder distribution

For distributors, wholesalers, importers and beverage brands, choosing a manufacturing partner means finding a supplier whose production capabilities match their commercial and product requirements.

At OrobicaMix, we offer:

  • Made in Italy manufacturing for professional powdered beverage preparations.
  • Three established product ranges covering hot drinks, cold drinks and specialty lattes.
  • Custom product development for specific recipes, applications and target markets.
  • Private-label solutions for businesses developing their own branded products.
  • Product and packaging options tailored to individual project requirements.

Why choose OrobicaMix

  • A broad product portfolio: hot drinks, cold drinks and specialty latte mixes for different professional applications.
  • Tailored product development: customised formulations and private-label solutions for specific product, market and packaging requirements.
  • Made in Italy manufacturing: production capabilities for both standard preparations and customised projects.

Private label project?

Our export team is ready to support you.

"*" indicates required fields

Beverage powder solutions for private-label and distribution projects

Looking for a manufacturing partner for your beverage powder range? Contact us to discuss your product requirements, from established preparations to customised and private–label solutions.

Reliability. Flexibility. Growth.